In Tour Expo-2017 kicks off
On April 21, Expo Center in Yerevan hosted the inauguration of the 4th In Tour Expo-2017 international specialized exhibition organized by Expo Group.
In Tour Expo will serve as the best platform for interaction between consumers and field specialists. The experience of the previous years has shown that this is where new and best proposals for the season are made. The exhibition helps identify the variety of travel deals, particularly tours in not only Armenia and Artsakh, but also different countries. Alongside all this, there are also flights, hotel bookings, business tours, etc.
This year the exhibition has gathered nearly 80 representatives of the field from Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, the Czech Republic, Israel, Georgia, Egypt and other countries.
The general sponsor of the exhibition is Aeroflot, the administration of which attaches importance to the current relations between Russia and Armenia, especially in the field of aviation. Let us mention that the exhibition is supported by the Government of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia and the State Tourism Committee.
According to Chairperson of the State Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of the Republic of Armenia Zarmine Zeytuntsyan, this is a major event for the growth and promotion of tourism since there is great potential for the growth of tourism in Armenia.
Head of the Trade Representation of Russia in Armenia Andrey Babko stated that Russia and Armenia were partners in various sectors and that this further strengthened Russian-Armenian relations. “The tourism sector is one of the sectors in which Russia and Armenia cooperate. Armenia has good conditions for tourism, and the hotels unquestionably meet European standards. In addition, tourists in Armenia can spend their vacation in the summer and winter,” he stated, adding that Russian tourists often visit Armenia and that those visits will definitely be ongoing.
In his speech, Director of Expo Group Vahagn Mirijanyan stated that the 4th In Tour Expo international specialized exhibition serves as another good opportunity for the strengthening
of cooperation and the establishment of contacts with new partners. Mirijanyan also congratulated all the participants and wished them effective collaborations.
The exhibition will run until April 23.