Final stage of “Chess Academy Cup-2017” Rapid Chess Tournament was held
On December 27, the Chess Academy of Armenia hosted the final stage of the “Chess Academy Cup 2017” Rapid Chess Tournament.
The final stage was held with the participation of the chess players having passed the previous stages and in at least the second category.
The tournament was held through the Swiss procedure (7 stages) for 10+5 minutes.
In an interview with, the international tournament’s referee Vahagn Khachatryan stated that nearly 100 chess players are participating in the final stage, including grosmeisters.
“There was no such thing as an age limit. The youngest participants are nearly 8-year-old children who are not different from the older participants in terms of their capacities. The best participants made it to the final stage, and the pairs were formed based on the points that they had earned in the previous stages,” Vahagn Khachatryan stated.
When asked about the prize fund, Vahagn Khachatryan stated that the prize fund makes up AMD 200,000, which will be distributed among the participants in 1st to 6th places (AMD 10-50,000, respectively). There are also special prizes.
Vahagn Khachatryan also informed that the year 2018 will begin with the 8th Andranik Margaryan Memorial Chess Tournament that is open to boys and girls under the age of 18. The memorial chess tournament will be held for different age groups, through a Swiss procedure and in 9 stages.