More than 80 educational institutions and organizations participating in Education and Career EXPO 2018
From April 11-13, Yerevan EXPO is hosting the Education and Career EXPO 2018 (18th international expo) and has gathered representatives of over 80 educational institutions (colleges, universities, training centers and international donor organizations) from Armenia, Russia, Latvia and Poland. The solemn opening ceremony was held on April 11.
In an interview with, General Director of Logos Expo (organizer of the event) Suren Nazinyan stated that the goal of the exhibition is to present the educational institutions, as well as higher education and intermediate vocational education.
“There are over 80 organizations of 4 countries. Compared to the previous exhibitions, this exhibition has gathered more organizations. We see a nearly 20 percent growth and have been noticing a growth rate year after year. We expect to see a high turnout at the event,” Suren Nazinyan stated.
According to him, the program for the exhibition features quite a lot of events, including seminars, master classes and more.
Let us mention that the exhibition is being held with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia. The main theme-based sections are the following: higher education and academies, universities, institutes, intermediate specialized education and colleges, training schools, seminaries, staff training, continuing education, foreign languages, education abroad, exchange programs, international organizations and more. There is also a job fair for job seekers.