Gyumri celebrated International Volunteer Day
On December 4-5, on the occasion of International Volunteer Day, Gyumri hosted several events that were launched with an event entitled “Opportunities for Volunteerism” and held at Gyumri Technology Center on December 4.
The program of events featured a volunteer opportunities fair that gathered local and international organizations providing volunteer services and volunteer opportunities. During the event, volunteers gave speeches under the title “Success Stories”, and the speeches were followed by the Best Volunteer Initiative of the Year Awards.
On December 5, the Perspectives of Volunteerism in Armenia Forum was held through panel discussions and a meeting with the representative task forces.
The event began with opening speeches by President of the Youth Initiatives Center NGO of Gyumri A. Najaryan; Project Director of “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO A. Gevorgyan; Director of KASA Foundation T. Baghdasaryan; Head of the Department of Youth Policy at the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs T. Torosyan and Head of the Department of Information and Public Relations of Shirak Municipality S. Grigoryan.
Torosyan congratulated everyone on International Volunteer Day and, attaching importance to volunteerism, stated the following: “State officials and representatives of the public sector work as volunteers every day. I see volunteerism on the job every day, and if there is no such approach, I don’t think we need to work anymore.”
In an interview with, director of the event’s program Karen Terteryan stated that the Youth Initiatives Center NGO of Gyumri holds such a program every year on International Volunteer Day and also stated that this year’s event was more participatory, inclusive and simpler in terms of its type.
The program was jointly held by the Youth Initiatives Center NGO of Gyumri, “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO, KASA Swiss Humanitarian Foundation and Gyumri Technology Center.
Implementation of the program was supported by the RA Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs and Erasmus+ Youth Information Center.