Meeting in the framework of Erasmus +
The European Union attaches great importance to youth programs, not only in the EU countries, but also in the European Neighborhood. The diversity of youth, educational, exchange programs proves that the EU connects with the future the well-educated, versatile, developed and respected young people.
The oldest and perhaps most successful of these programs is Erasmus +, which celebrates its 32nd anniversary this year.
On April 9, Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas hosted a meeting with the participants of the Erasmus + program.
The speakers presented their vision of projects, as well as questions and answers was held, discussions, and suggestions were made. The meeting was attended by both the project beneficiaries and young people who have just become aware of the project and wanted to fill up the Erasmus + family.
Zaruhi has twice participated in Erasmus + projects: “It was not just a scholarship for me, but allowed me to study abroad and to become a member of a large family of Erasmus, which became a part of my life.”
Our interlocutor told us that he was twice trained at the University of Tuscia in Italy at the Food Safety and Nutrition Laboratory of Innovation and Technology at the Department of Agro-food Systems, under the guidance of Dr. Nicole Meredinho.
Lusine has recently learned about the program on television: “I'm in great ambition to get professional knowledge. I'm a biologist, and I've come to understand whether I can get additional training in my field.”
Lusine is a student at YSU, a second-year student, and is confident that such programs prepare good professionals. The young people come to their homeland, invest in their own country and develop their skills in their own country.
Let's remind that "Erasmus +" is a new EU program for education, which will be held in 2014-2020. It replaces and unites seven current programs, including Tampus and Erasmus Mundus.