Armenian Representative Won in Khachaturian International Competition
Armenian pianist Hripsime Aghakaryan wins at Khachaturian 15th International Competition. The second prize went to Oksana Shevchenko (Kazakhstan) and the third was Miso Gao (China). There were also a number of special awards. Hripsime Aghakaryan also won the Audience Award.
The closing gala concert took place on June 14 at the Aram Khachatryan Concert Hall.
During the evening the first prize-winners performed with the State Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia performed Khachaturian’s Piano Concerto.
Hripsime Aghakaryan is a laureate of many international competitions.
“For me, however, the most responsible is Khachatryan's international competition, as it is held in Armenia and is called after our great composer,” - Hripsime Aghakaryan said and added that the competition has a very high standard and the participants are distinguished by their level. She said she is very glad to receive the highest award of the Khachaturian Competition.
Member of the Board of Trustees of the Khachatryan Competition, Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the Moscow State Academic Symphony Orchestra Pavel Kogan noted that all 15 competitions of Khachatryan were prestigious, among the winners of which there are great performers known all over the world.
“I have performed with some of them in different countries, in the United States, Europe. I express my gratitude to the members of the Jury who have carefully assessed all the participants and selected the best ones,” - said Pavel Kogan.
Let us add that the closing ceremony of the 15th Khachaturian International Competition was attended by Armenian President Armen Sargsyan and his wife Nune Sargsyan.