Photos by Nazeli Grigoryan
Komitas and Tumanyan Spirit in Garni Pagan Temple
A beautiful evening of classical music was organized on July 14 at Garni Historical-Cultural Reserve-Museum on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Komitas and the Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan.
The State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Vahan Martirosyan), State Chamber Choir of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Robert Mlkeyan) participated in the large-scale concert organized by the National Center for Chamber Music and with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Hover State Chamber Choir (moderator, Sona Hovhannisyan).
The concert consisted of two parts. The first part was dedicated to Komitas, during which musical groups were led by conductor Robert Mlkeyan. The jubilee concert started with a Komitas voice, followed by Komitas group music, compositions and works by Armenian composers for the Chamber Orchestra, as well as unknown works by Komitas. The second part was dedicated to the Armenian poet, led by conductor Vahan Martirosyan. The works by Hovhannes Tumanyan were performed by Armenian composers in different years, from the opera "Anoush", and other works were summed up.
During the concert, the audience not only enjoyed great music, but also watched the concert through the screens and for the first time saw the original views of Komitas and Tumanyan, and Garni was more unique with magnificent light effects. Maestro Tigran Mansuryan, Robert Amirkhanyan and other famous guests were present at the concert.
The performers were: Vahan Martirosyan (violin), Artak Asatryan (duduk), Amalya Torosyan (soprano), Aramo Mamikonyan (tenor), Axel Daveyan (baritone), Aramo Mamikonyan (tenor), Vahan Martirosyan (piano), Amalia Torosyan (soprano), Narine Voskanyan (soprano), Sofya Sayadyan (soprano), Vrezh Gharibyan (tenor), Hovhannes Grigoryan (baritone), Mavr Mkrtchyan (baritone).