Promoting Youth Participation in Small Towns in Armenia
2019 On July 15-22, Yerevan hosted a training on “Promoting Youth Participation in Small Cities of Armenia”.
The purpose of the training was to promote the youth participation in small towns in Armenia, as well as to increase the capacity of youth organizations operating in small towns.
The program was attended by the representatives of the municipalities of Ararat, Armavir, Artik, Talin, Dilijan, Sisian, Stepanavan, Sevan and Vayk, as well as youth organizations.
The training was conducted within the framework of non-formal education methodology, through which participants expanded their knowledge of youth participation and became aware of the European Charter on Youth Participation in Local and Regional Life and were informed of international funding for youth projects. In the frames of the project, participants developed an action plan to promote youth participation in their cities.
The project was funded by the European Youth Foundation and implemented by the Youth Intercultural Dialogue, Democracy and Peace Club NGO. The project was also supported by the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure and Cinnabon Armenia․