Severe Struggle to Qualify for the EURO-2020
The Armenian national football team then has to win all other games to qualify for EURO -2020.
It is not often that Yerevan Republican Stadium is almost overcrowded. Not always, however, tens of thousands of people come to support the Armenian national team in the games against the major European football teams (Spain, Italy, France, Portugal), which, of course, is brought to the stadium by one or more star players. The game played by the Armenian national team against the Italian national team made it possible to expect that there would be no shortage of fans in the next games. And people will go to the stadium not so much for the star players in the competing teams as for the national team to win.
That's how it turned out days ago. The match between Armenia and Bosnia and Herzegovina in Group 10 of Euro-2020 was no shortage of sports fans. Of course, there were Miralem Pjanić and Edin Džeko in the rival team, but about 12,500 fans said the almost full tribunes were backing the Armenian team. Several dozen fans arrived in Armenia to support their country's national team, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Football fans at Republican stadium witness true football thriller. The score could have been opened in the third minute, but the sporting fortune was on the side of the Armenian national team as Edin Džeko's shot hit the vertical goal. The next minute the Armenian team managed to score. The captain of the team, Henrikh Mkhitaryan, who appeared in the "firing line", stood out. He, by the way, demonstrated one of the best matches in the national team, proving to football "specialists" that it is too early to "retire" Roman Roma.
The Bosnians’ response was not delayed. before the break Edin Džeko managed to score. The second half started with an attack of Armenian players. The goal was quickly maturing. After organizing a classic attack, the rival of the Bosnians Henrikh Mkhitaryan scored the second goal, making the score 2-1.
A few minutes later, Bosnia and Herzegovina's national team was able to regain the balance for the second time, with a certain psychological advantage. As it turned out, however, the Armenian national team could not disappoint its own fans, as a result of a quick counterattack Hovhannes Hambardzumyan was able to push the home side again 3-2. The Bosnians did not give up and continued to fight until the last seconds, creating dangerous moments for Aram Hayrapetyan's gate. On several occasions, as a result of the brilliant game by the Armenian goalkeeper, the ball did not appear for the third time in the home team's goal.
In the last minute added by the referee, the Armenian team managed to take another quick counter attack. Henrikh Mkhitaryan, the captain of the team that scored the double and goal, was again in the attacking position. The latter's shot was weak, but the Bosnian defender stumbled into a ball to his side, helping the Armenian football fans to finally breathe life into the stadium. The victory was already secured 4-2. After the referee's whistle, the Republican Stadium was "rejoicing" for a few minutes. Something unbelievable had happened that would further oblige the Armenian national team to its own fans.
By the way, on March 23 this year in Sarajevo the Armenian national team lost 1-2. The only goal of the Armenian national team was scored by captain Henrikh Mkhitaryan.
In general, he had the experience of competing with the Bosnians in the Armenian national team. About 10 years ago at the 2010 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers, on October 10, 2008, the Armenian national team lost to 1-4 in Geneva, the only goal being scored by defender Vahagn Minasyan. The response meeting in Yerevan was held on September 5, 2009. The opponent was strong again in that game: 0-2 account was registered in favor of guests. This time it was a completely different story, which could be an interesting, unexpected continuation, if the Armenian team continues to win all other matches, including the Italians in Italy.
It is true that in the FIFA rankings Armenia was 98th and the Bosnians 43rd. It is too early to say how much this victory will help the Armenian national team, but Bosnia and Herzegovina national team will have to continue with the new head coach. After losing to the Armenian national team, the Bosnian head coach resigned.
It should be noted that after the September games Italy is the leader of our qualifying group, which has beaten all competitors. The next in Group J is Finland, which has 12 points after six games (twice lost only to the Italians) and will host the Armenian national team with 9 points on October 15. The Bosnians are fourth with 7 points and will host Finland in October. The Greeks who perform very poorly in this qualifying round are the fifth with 5 points. The weakest team of the group is Liechtenstein that still has one point. The Armenian national team will host on October 12.