“1000 Years of Village Life”: Festival of Rural Households, Crafts and Arts
On September 29, from 12:00 to 20:00 in the village of Pshatavan of Armavir region will be held the second festival of village life, crafts and art which aims to promote the development of Pshatavan community through tourism.
The festival will be attended by representatives of the Armavir Regional Municipality, RA State Tourism Committee, high-ranking officials, community leaders, MPs, cultural and public figures.
The event is a member of the Armenian Association of Festivals, implemented with the support of the Association and sponsored by the Municipality of Pshatavan by author-organizer Karine Panosyan and coordinator of the Pshatavan Youth Initiative Lilit Grigoryan.
An information center will be set up for guests at the village square, with Hugh approaching to receive brief information on the event, a map and an information leaflet. Young people living there will also be available for group guides if they wish.
Road signs will be placed on the streets. Map of the village square.
In the evening a concert program with the participation of Armenian national music groups and individual performers is planned.
The organizers cover the journalists' route Yerevan-Pshatavan and the opposite direction.