Who will Get the Desired Million? The Performance “Save a Million” in Focus
On September 25 the premiere of director Nora Grigoryan's "Save a Million" performance took place at Stanislavsky Drama Theater.
The political satire and sarcasm is stellar: famous actors Mkrtich Arzumanyan, Eva Khachatryan, Levon Harutyunyan, Victoria Sahakyan and Sergey Grigoryan are engaged.
The dynamic performance touches upon contemporary political events in Armenia with familiar but also fictitious names, famous slogans and expressions.
The audience will be tense throughout the performance, waiting for a familiar situation, association with a character, and at the same time laughing at the political humor familiar to them.
One of the main characters is Mkrtich Arzumanyan, who embodies the lawyer of a retired oligarch and tries to get his client out of a difficult situation. Throughout the show, this character will be revealed to the audience, and it will eventually become clear whether it is worth protecting that Million or not. Maybe the million has nothing to do with the show…
Levon Harutyunyan was supposed to be the rich governor, who is a wonderful embodiment of an oligarchic and cowardly official who will do everything for his honor. Eva Khachatryan portrays an ordinary, traitorous and selfish woman. Victoria Sahakyan plays a brave character, and Sergey Grigoryan's performance might not seem so funny.
The screenwriter is the renowned humorist, host Armen Vardanyan, painter Lusin Vardanyan, poster author Arvin Kocharyan and producers are Arman Mitoyan, GES production.
The authors of the play do not exclude that this show will also go on tours, and there will be text changes and improvisations in the play in accordance with the political situation of the time.