Abraham Khashmanyan was Appointed the Manager of the Armenian National Football Team
A contract with a highly respected Armenian specialist is signed for a year - November 30, 2020.
There has been active debate over who will be appointed chief coach of the Armenian national team for a long time. Armen Gyulbudaghyants’ resignation provided the opportunity to discuss not only the success of coaches in Armenia, but also to highlight the need for a qualified foreign specialist.
The most discussed issue was the candidacy of Alexander Grigoryan, an Armenian specialist who paved the way for a coaching career in Russia. Even some Armenian sports media outlets were certain that Alexander Grigoryan's appointment as coach of the Armenian national team would be announced in a few hours after the official website of the Armenian Football Federation.
However, on November 6, the news spread that President of the FFA Artur Vanetsyan had a meeting with Abraham Khashmanyan. It was quickly spread on social networks that the president of the FFA had reached an agreement with a respected Armenian specialist, who would head the Armenian national team.
The contract signed with Abraham Khashmanyan is scheduled for November 30, 2020.