Avishai Cohen, Takeb. The Series of Malkhas-75 Events will Turn into an Exclusive Music Holiday
Jazz legend, composer, RA People's Artist Levon Malkhasyan's 75th anniversary will be celebrated with large-scale concerts with the participation of world-famous and Armenian artists.
On December 8 at 7:30 pm An Israeli jazz percussionist, composer, singer, instrumentalist Avishai Cohen and pianist, RA Honored Artist Vahagn Hayrapetyan will give a concert at the Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex.
On December 18 at 7:30 pm K. The concert of Grammy's 10 laureate, legendary Take 6 acapella band will take place at the Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex. For the first time in Yerevan, this team, which has won the most awards in the world, will perform.
In addition, on December 25 at 19:30 Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall will celebrate the 75th anniversary of Levon Malkhasyan. Malkhas and his friends will perform during the evening.
The organizer of the concerts is Prime Production.
Levon Malkhasyan was born in 1945. In Yerevan. 1963 The first jazz trio was formed in Yerevan, later called the Levon Malkhasyan Jazz Quartet. In the early 1980s he founded a jazz club at Henrik Igityan Aesthetic Center, which included almost all Armenian jazz musicians, within the framework of which he organized numerous jazz festivals. 1998 The first international jazz festival was organized in Yerevan, the second in 2000, the third in 2006, and within the framework of which many world-famous jazz singers, musicians and bands arrived in Armenia: Chick Korea, New York Voices, Earth, Wind & Fire and etc: 2006 He was the co-founder of Malkhas Jazz Club and is the music director. He is a laureate of many jazz competitions. 1999 In 2008 he was awarded the Movses Khorenatsi Medal of the Republic of Armenia, the 2003 Honorary Citizen of Yerevan, the 2008 Russian Lomonosov Medal for spreading Armenian jazz music abroad, the 2010 Gold Medal of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia. 2007 In 2013 he was awarded the title of Honored Art Worker of Armenia, 2013 - the title of People's Artist of Armenia.