Concerts, Dedicated to the 80th Anniversary of Composer Robert Amirkhanyan
Concerts dedicated to the 80th anniversary of RA People's Artist, composer Robert Amirkhanyan were organized. On the initiative of the National Center of Chamber Music and with the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, two concerts were held at Komitas Chamber Music Hall and Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
On November 23, an evening dedicated to the 80th anniversary of composer Robert Amirkhanyan was held at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. The theme was "Here is Armenia". The State Jazz Orchestra of Artsakh and the State Choir of Artsakh, as well as the "Tsiatsan" children's choir and soloists of the Sayat Nova College of Music in Stepanakert performed. Favorite Amirkhanian melodies were played, such as "Smile", "I Want It", "A Red Flower of Spring", "With You, My Love", "My Country of Dream", "Armenian Eyes", and “Mouse Button" and more.
All the works by Robert Amirkhanyan were presented for the first time for the jazz band and choir. The evening was attended by the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, who also awarded the composer.
On November 25, Komitas Chamber Music Hall hosted the evening's "Favorite tunes of the year" with the addition of composer Seda Amir-Karayan (Germany).
Composer Robert Amirkhanyan was born in 1939 in Yerevan. In Yerevan. He graduated from Eduard Mirzoyan's class at Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory.
He was the music editor of Armenian Radio. In 1984 he was awarded the title of Honored Artist of Armenia and in 1986 - the title of People's Artist of Armenia. He is a professor at Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. 1991-2013 He was the chairman of the Composers' Union of Armenia. He has authored more than 300 songs, vocal series, operettas ("Oriental Dentist"), has written music for 16 feature films and about 30 animated films. He has authored music for popular and popular songs such as "Armenian Eyes", "Homeland" and more. In 1998 he was awarded the "Mesrop Mashtots" Order of the Republic of Armenia. In 2012 she was awarded the RA State Prize for her work "Yerevan Rhapsody".