Sustainable Eco-System of Fashion and Textile Industry in Armenia
The official launch of the program “Sustainable Eco-System in Fashion and Textile Industry in Armenia” with the participation of senior government officials, David Moran, Charge d'Affaires of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland, Armenian designers and textile producers, as well as local and international industry partners was held. The launch took place in one of the largest Armenian textile manufacturing plants.
The goal of the two-year program is to improve the technical and business skills of the fashion and textile industries, expand the sector's presence in local and international markets, create new jobs and a sustainable supply chain-based recycling industry.
The project is implemented by the Fashion and Design Chamber NGO. It was funded by the Good Governance Fund (GGF) of the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland with the support of the British people. The main international partners of the project are British Organizations Eco-Age and Fashion Scout.
“I am very pleased that the United Kingdom's Good Governance Fund is funding this unique project, which will contribute to the economic and environmental efforts of the Armenian government to ensure sustainable development. This project brings together the brilliant creative minds of Armenia and Britain. No less important, the program also promotes women's entrepreneurship by providing them with income and job opportunities,” - said Ambassador David Moran, Charge d'Affaires of the United Kingdom to Armenia.
To ensure sustainability, the program will establish mechanisms for public-private dialogue with the RA Ministry of Economy and the RA Ministries of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, and other relevant sector organizations.
During the opening ceremony Deputy Minister of Economy Naira Margaryan, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arevik Anapiosyan and RA Deputy Tsovinar Vardanyan also highlighted the importance of the program both in the development of the country's economy and in securing formal education.
The program is designed for established and beginning designers, large textile and SME companies, students and lecturers. It will also stimulate the creation of high-paid jobs for women and youth, and improve management skills.
In the third direction, a sustainable manufacturing recycling model (recycling of textile waste) will be created through cooperation with textile producers.