Meeting with the Characters of “Daphne” Project
Within the framework of the program "16 Days of Activism Against Gender Violence" NGO "For Equal Rights" Education Center organized a number of educational and cultural events in Yerevan and in the regions of Armenia this year.
The 16-day campaign events were summarized at the Hodvac 3 Club meeting with the heroes of the Daphne Project in the human library format.
It is no accident that the Daphne project is chosen. Daphne is a project about people who have overcome many challenges and challenges. People who have been able to withstand adversity and move forward despite fate, deprivation, and frustration.
Taguhi Mansuryan, one of the participants of the meeting, said that she was regularly abused by her husband after marriage. Violence continued after the baby was born, followed by divorce, quarrels, and litigation. “The lawsuit is still going on, and I'm fighting for my ex-husband to be sentenced to life. She must feel the gravity of her actions, killing my mother in front of my child and injuring me and my father. It had a very serious effect on my baby, so I take him to different psychologists so that he will not be afraid of red. "
Taguhi often participates in various anti-violence campaigns and promotes violence in society.
Nana told her that she didn't want to tell much about her story: “I just want to say that pedophilia exists in Armenia and we should focus on this fact, to be more attentive to our children,” - Nana said.