The Jazz Band Performed a Concert on the Eve of the New Year
The State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia performed a festive concert on the eve of the New Year. According to tradition, on the eve of Christmas, on December 22, the orchestra presented a festive New Year program at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
Under the direction of artistic director and principal conductor Armen Hyusnunts, jazz arrangements of Christmas and New Year songs and tunes were performed by the Jazz Band and friends.
According to Armen Hyusnunts, this New Year's concert was a unique summary of the year's activities. Summing up the passing 2019, Hyusnunts emphasized that important initiatives were implemented during the year: “I particularly like the opening of the concert hall, which is located in the Union of Architects. There the orchestra performs regularly. I also attach great importance to the orchestra's regional and overseas performances, especially the concert in the military unit,” - said Artistic Director and Chief Conductor of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia, speaking about important programs of the past year.
By the way, the festive evening had a positive and warm mood. A unique program was presented, new songs were developed that were specifically designed for the jazz band and especially for the evening.
In the evening, besides the orchestra, pianist, composer, instrumentalist, Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia Vahagn Hayrapetyan, composer Mikael Voskanyan, as well as other soloists, including young people, were not well known to the general public. Summing up the year, the Jazz Band is preparing freshly for the 2020 programs, which will also be unique.