Jazz Concert Devoted to Famous Jazzman Levon Malkhasyan
The concert entitled "Malkhas and Friends", which took place on December 25 at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall, kicked off with a beautiful musical performance by RA People's Artist Levon Malkhasyan.
During the evening classical jazz performances were performed by famous jazz friends Sergey Manukyan, Vahagn Hayrapetyan (piano), Avag Margaryan (blues and zurna). The State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia headed by Armen Hyusnunts was also on the stage.
The concert evening was packed with not only music performances but also congratulatory video messages from friends.
"He is a Yerevan brand, he is a Yerevan visitor, he is a Yerevan code ... when you say, Levon Malkhasyan, everything immediately becomes Yerevan ...," - Michael Poghosyan said, congratulating his longtime friend.
Levon Malkhasyan is at an age when he has his own style. His playing is full of lyricism, and most importantly for the jazzman, he feels the swing, a sharp transition from one note to another.
Armen Hyusnunts confesses that Levon Malkhasyan is the unique man whose existence and contact with him was at a crucial junior age when he had to choose my profession.
What is Yerevan, if not the people, all of us… and Malkhas' presence gives Yerevan a unique tone when it comes to playing and smiling, and Yerevan is smiling in response to Malkhas, say its friends.
It should be noted that the jubilee celebrated his 75th birthday with a grand and magnificent concert in Gyumri on November 25. In Gyumri. On the occasion of his 75th birthday, RA People's Artist Levon Malkhasyan was awarded the Gold Medal of the Gyumri community.