Photo by Ministry of ESCS of RA
On June 5th, Artur Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of ESCS of RA, following an invite from UNICEF Armenia office, participated in an initiative, organized by UNICEF Armenia office and Austrian Development Agency for the UN World Environment Day, this year dedicated to biodiversity.
Tanja Radocaj, Representative of UNICEF Armenia and Gerhard Schaumberger, Head of Office, Austrian Development Agency Armenian Office, gave welcoming speeches during the online debate "Change Agents:Youth for Improved Climate".
Artur Martirosyan, Deputy Minister of ESCS of RA, mentioned that the epidemic floating over the Planet makes the imperative of joining forces for the climate change and environmental agenda a higher priority.
"I am happy to announce that the currently developing criteria for public education subjects have special emphasis on knowledge of environmental protection. We value the importance of the awareness of the natural phenomenon, of the harmony with nature, and to the issues related to maintaining environmental protection rules. At the same time, I am convinced that the Planet’s biodiversity protection issues cannot be solved with formal education alone. People, as inhabitants of the Planet in general,  have plenty to do, as they relate and interact with nature, thus, it is very important that those relationships are formed for the benefit of biodiversity”, noted the Deputy Minister.
Vache Terteryan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of RA and Irina Ghaplanyan, Deputy Minister of Environment also gave speeches during the discussion.
The debate was held in “PechaKucha” format, the participants presented their projects carried out in a number of educational institutions of the provinces and the capital.
Lida Minasyan, student at Gyumri Crafsman State School N 4, introduced the initiative of eco-bags, Davit Navasardyan, 8th-grader at "Poqrik Ishkhan" (tr. Little Prince) Educational Complex, reported on his studies on food waste sorting and recycling, Armine Arshakyan, Principle of Public School N 97 of Yerevan, presented her school’s experience in environmental protection and climate change education, and according to an 8th-grader from the Lanjaghbyur village in Gegharkunik Province, the full operation of the regional pre-school is interlinked to the biodiversity issues, and the student proposed to install solar panels to solve the global heating issue of the school.
The World Environment Day is celebrated on June 5 every year and is aimed at raising public awareness on environmental protection.
For more on the meeting follow the link: