Photo by ARMINFO Information Agency
EU confirms its readiness to assist Armenia in combating COVID-19
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan held talks with Lawrence Meredith, Director for Neighbourhood East at the European Commission's Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations.
According to the press service of the Armenian government, the head of the EU mission in Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin, and a  number of representatives of the European Commission also  participated in the negotiations.
Welcoming the partners, the Deputy Prime Minister praised the support of the European Union of Armenia during this difficult period and  thanked for the effective cooperation.
During the conversation, issues related to the implementation of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement between Armenia and  the EU were discussed. The interlocutors made a reference to the participation of Armenia in the upcoming Eastern Partnership  videoconferencing. They also discussed draft agreements developed in the framework of the 2020 Action Plan, in particular anti-crisis  budget support programs aimed at combating the epidemic and judicial  reform. Members of the EU delegation emphasized that the programs would be announced next month.
Lawrence Meredith confirmed the readiness of the EU to assist Armenia  in the fight against COVID-19, as well as to provide ongoing  assistance in implementing reforms, including in the context of 2020  programs. He thanked the Deputy Prime Minister for all-round work and constructive cooperation.  Lawrence Meredith said that at the meeting  of the EaP leaders it is supposed to discuss the five goals of the  long-term policy that were proposed on March 18 this year.
The interlocutors presented to each other the measures taken in the fight against the epidemic, and discussed the problems that countries face as a result of the spread of coronavirus. Earlier, ArmInfo, referring to the EU official website on Faceebook, reported that the European Union will provide Armenia with assistance in the amount of  51 million euros to fight the coronavirus. Assistance includes, in  particular, EUR18 million within new funds and EUR 33 million  redistributed from current funds, which will be used to purchase  medical equipment, train medical and laboratory personnel, help small  and medium enterprises and the business community, and as a  humanitarian aid to people affected by the coronavirus infection the EU statement said.