Content by ARMINFO Information Agency
Photo by ARMINFO Information Agency
During talks with EU representatives, Armenian Foreign Minister reiterated the need to start a dialogue on visa liberalization
Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, through a video call, held talks the Deputy Managing Director of European External Action Service for, Eastern Partnership, Russia, Central Asia and OSCE Luc Devigne and Director for EU's Eastern Partnership at the European Commission Lawrence Meredith.
As the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia told ArmInfo, the parties discussed issues of cooperation between Armenia and the EU in resolving problems  related  to the new type of coronavirus.
The interlocutors also touched upon the bilateral agenda of  Armenia-EU cooperation and a wide range of issues related to  interaction within the framework of the Eastern Partnership.
The importance of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Armenia-EU Partnership Agreement in the process of implementing reforms in  Armenia and advancing the government's development agenda was  mutually indicated.
Mnatsakanyan once again pointed out the importance of starting a  dialogue on visa liberalization between the Republic of Armenia and  the EU.