EU reconfirmed its commitment to assist Armenia in implementing reform agenda towards rule of law
The European Union continues strategic dialogue on ongoing and future cooperation with Armenia within the framework of the virtual mission. This is stated in the message of the EU delegation to the RA.
According to the source, Today, Vassilis Maragos, the Head of the European Commission's DG NEAR Unit responsible for Armenia and  Richard Tibbels, Head of Division for Eastern Partnership Bilateral  Relations at the EEAS, with participation of the EU Ambassador Andrea  Wiktorin had a virtual meeting with the RA Minister of Justice Rustam  Badasyan.
The EU officials valued the continuous efforts of the Armenian Government in advancing reforms in the Justice, Anti-corruption and  Police.
The EU reconfirmed its commitment to support Armenia in this  important rule of law reform agenda in line with EU-Armenia  Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.