Photo by ARMENPRESS News Agency
Association of Armenians of Ukraine discussed the topics of internal organizational issues and regional communities, as well as possible options of assisting Armenia during the conference held in Odessa.
Armenpress informs about this by referring to
“On June 5 the conference of Association of Armenians of Ukraine (AAU) with participation of AAU head Vilen Shatvoryan was held in Odessa.
Markos Hovhanissyan, Bishop of the Ukrainian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, AAU Deputy chairmen, heads of commissions, representatives of AAU, as well as regional heads of Armenian communities participated in the event.
The main topics of discussions included activities of regional communities, provision of humanitarian assistance to people in need, support to medical staff and other structures involved in the fight against coronavirus during quarantine.
The participants discussed in details the construction of a park in Yerevan, organization of Kiev-Yerevan-Kiev flight, publication of “Ukraine-Armenia: History, Culture, Tourism” scientific almanac, events dedicated to the 105th commemoration of the Armenian Genocide.
AAU head Vilen Shatvoryan informed the attendees about consultations with relevant structures concerning the options of providing assistance to Armenia within the framework of fight against the new type of coronavirus.
As known Association of Armenians of Ukraine holds quarterly meetings and retreats with representatives of different regions of the country to discuss topical issues”, says the communication.