Content by ARMINFO News Agency
Photo by ARMINFO News Agency
RA Minister of Health Arsen Torosyan received the Ambassador of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanyte-Tolockiene, Vice Ambassador Nida Dalmantaite, the head of the delegation from Lithuania Marius Ciurlionis and several members of the delegation, thanking them for their assistance in the fight against coronavirus. This was reported by the press service of the ministry.
Doctors worked in the intensive care units of the Surb Astvatsamayr  Medical Center and the Research Center for Traumatology and  Orthopedics, and a team of experts in the Ministry of Health, the  National Institute of Health, the National Center for Disease Control  and Prevention and the Nork Clinical Infectious Disease Hospital.
The Ambassador expressed the hope that the support provided by  Lithuania to Armenia will have a positive impact not only in the  fight against coronavirus, but also after it. For his part, Marius  Ciurlionis presented his observations, conclusions and suggestions on  the current situation. Touching upon his proposals, Torosyan noted  that the issue of expanding laboratory facilities is one of the  priorities of the ministry, and work in this direction has already  started.
At the end of the meeting, on behalf of the Ministry of Health,  diplomas and souvenirs were presented to members of the delegation.